Accident Cessna 150L N7447G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376006

Date:Saturday 26 October 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7447G
MSN: 15074659
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6131 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLT AFTER HE MADE SIX LANDINGS WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR. ON THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO THE ACFT HIT HARD, BOUNCED, STALLED, AND CONTACTED THE RWY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED RECOVERY FROM THE HARD LANDING BY ADDING FULL PWR, RETRACTING THE FLAPS AND ENTERING A STEEP CLIMB. THE ACFT STALLED AT AN ALT OF APRX 25 FT AGL AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA020