Accident Cassutt IIIM N4AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376013

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt IIIM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4AS
MSN: AMS02
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron, MO (82K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LEVEL, IN CRUISE WHEN THE PLT NOTICED HIGH ENG TEMPERATURES. HE STATED THAT HE STARTED A SHALLOW CLIMB AND HEADED FOR THE NEAREST ARPT. EN ROUTE TO NEAREST ARPT, SMOKE CAME INTO THE COCKPIT AND THE PLT HEARD A LOUD NOISE THAT WAS ACCOMPANIED BY SMOKE AND FLAMES INSIDE THE ENG COMPARTMENT. PLT SHUT OFF FUEL VALVE. THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST AS IT APPROACHED THE ARPT. THE PLT TRIED S TURNS BUT RAN OUT OF CONTROL DURING THE SECOND S. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 100 FT TO THE WEST OF THE RWY AND 40 DEGS OFF THE RWY HEADING. THE RIGHT WING HIT STEEL FENCE POSTS AND BARBED WIRE. AFTER GROUND IMPACT THE ACFT FLIPPED UP AND AROUND AND STOPPED ON THE ARPT PROPERTY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN PISTON, A BROKEN PISTON PIN AND A SEPARATED CYLINDER HEAD ON THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86FA017

Location