Accident Piper PA-36-300 N3671E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376014

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Don Chiles
Registration: N3671E
MSN: 367860029
Total airframe hrs:732 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fluvanna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fluvanna, TX (06 )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A CATTLE GUARD DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT WAS OVERLOADED FOR THE LENGTH OF RWY BEING USED FOR THE TAKEOFF. HE CONTINUED TO REPORT HE WAS TOO LATE IN DUMPING THE CHEMICAL LOAD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT BECAUSE OF SEVERAL PROBLEMS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE DAY, STRESS WAS A MAJOR FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LQG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LQG01

Location