Serious incident Grumman American AA-5 N9558L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376015

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5
Owner/operator:Sunshine Flying Club
Registration: N9558L
MSN: AA5-0558
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1555 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Live Oak, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Destination airport:Live Oak, FL (9FLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A DOWNWIND LANDING TOUCHING DOWN LONG ON THE RWY. THE ACFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED & RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE MISREAD THE WINDSOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86IA018

Location