Accident Bellanca 7AC N467AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376018

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Bellanca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N467AC
MSN: 1325
Total airframe hrs:1665 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogallala, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogallala, NE (KOGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE PLT RPTD THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED. THE PLT APPLIED OPPOSITE RUDDER, BUT THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY UNTIL STRIKING A DITCH WHICH COLLAPSED THE GEAR. INSPECTION OF THE GEAR AND BRAKES DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA016

Location