Accident Cessna 172N N5486D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376019

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Christian Airman's Fellowship
Registration: N5486D
MSN: 17272585
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3093 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Erie County, PA (3G1)
Destination airport:Great Valley, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT EXPERIENCED WINDSHEAR WHILE LANDING AT GREAT VALLEY, N.Y. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO AROUND, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND LANDED IN A CORN FIELD. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, HOWEVER, THE PRIVATE CERTIFICATED PLT WAS UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA025

Location