Accident Cessna 172 N6069E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376023

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:John Hicks
Registration: N6069E
MSN: 1721988
Total airframe hrs:2512 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kremlin, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enid/woodring, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD ADJACENT TO THE SOD RWY. THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A SMALL DITCH DURING ROLLOUT. THE PLT SAID HE MISTOOK THE GREEN WINTER WHEAT FOR THE SOD RWY WHICH WAS NOW BROWN DORMANT GRASS FROM A FROST AND NOT GREEN AS IT WAS WHEN THE PLT SAW IT LAST SUMMER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPJ01

Location