Accident Cessna 172N N1587E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376105

Date:Monday 7 October 1985
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Hirt Farms, Inc.
Registration: N1587E
MSN: 17271053
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT TOP OFF THE FUEL TANKS BEFORE DEPARTING LINCOLN, NE FOR PRATT, KS. ENROUTE WINDS NECESSITATED A FUEL STOP AT SALINA, KS. THESE SAME WINDS FLIPPED OVER THE AIRPLANE AS IT WAS TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY TO TAXI IN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA005

Location