Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N7337R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37611

Date:Saturday 30 December 1995
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Heritage Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7337R
MSN: D-9632
Total airframe hrs:2169 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52
Destination airport:(KDLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During arrival, the Beech V35B pilot was cleared for a VOR runway 32 approach. At about the time he was beginning the final approach, the pilot commented that he was experiencing some disorientation. A vector was provided to correct back to course, and the pilot continued the approach. While in a circling maneuver at the conclusion of the approach, the airplane was observed to be flying in the base of clouds. A witness reported that the airplane pitched up abruptly into the clouds, and then it appeared out of the clouds in a steep dive that continued until impact. The weather was estimated near minimums for the approach. After purchasing the Beech V35B, the pilot had completed a 15 hour high performance (VFR) checkout on 10/26/95. His instructor recommended that after getting additional experience in the Beech V35B, he get an instrument checkout in the high performance airplane; instead, he took an instrument proficience check in a Piper PA-28.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during an IFR circling approach. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of instrument flight experience in high performance aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA086

Location