Accident Cessna 172 N7602D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376111

Date:Sunday 6 October 1985
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Bay Air Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N7602D
MSN: 17272929
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING HE REALIZED HIS RATE OF DESCENT WAS TOO HIGH. HE THEN APPLIED POWER, THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE ACFT STALLED, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA005

Location