Accident Cessna 182N N92259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376115

Date:Sunday 6 October 1985
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Stagen, Chavez, Faulk Jr.,
Registration: N92259
MSN: 18260116
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2569 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN BEHIND OTHER ACFT TO LAND ON RWY 12. AT THAT TIME, A BOEING 727 WAS WAITING TO TAKEOFF ON THE SAME RWY. AT 1914:52, THE PLT (OF N92259) WAS INSTRUCTED TO START A LEFT TURN TO THE BASE LEG. AT 1915:04, THE BOEING WAS CLEARED TO TAXI INTO PSN & HOLD, BUT BE READY FOR AN IMMEDIATE TAKEOFF. WHEN OTHER ACFT HAD CLEARED FROM THE RWY AT 1915:41, THE BOEING WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF. THE BOEING IMMEDIATELY BEGAN TAKING OFF AT 1915:44 & THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED N92259 TO SQUARE HIS TURN TO FINAL APCH FOR SPACING & TO USE CAUTION FOR WAKE TURBU-LENCE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED APRX 90 SEC AFTER THE BOEING TOOK OFF. REPORTEDLY, N92259 LANDED ABOUT 1/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY; HOWEVER, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BOUNCED 3 OR 4 TIMES, DAMAGING THE PROP, NOSE GEAR & FIREWALL. AFTER LANDING, THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE END OF THE RWY & THE PLT TAXIED TO THE PARKING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA009

Location