Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8082B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37612

Date:Thursday 28 November 1985
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation
Registration: N8082B
MSN: 28-8016058
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal, MN (MIC)
Destination airport:Duluth, MN (DLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED CRYSTAL LAKE FOR A FLIGHT TO VISIT RELATIVES FOR THANKSGIVING. HE DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING NOR DID HE CONTACT ANY GROUND FACILITY DURING THE FLIGHT. HE WAS QUALIFIED TO FLY IN VFR CONDITIONS ONLY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE SURFACE OF A FROZEN LAKE EIGHT MILES FROM DULUTH IAP AND WAS DESTROYED. AN EXAM- INATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD CAUSE AN INFLIGHT PROBLEM. WEATHER AT DULUTH IAP AT THE APPROX TIME OF THE CRASH WAS: EST 1000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1 1/2 MILES WITH LIGHT SNOW AND FOG. WEATHER AT DULUTH 40 MIN BEFORE THIS OBSERVATION WAS: 200 FT CEILING, SKY OBSCURED. VISIBILITY 3/4 MILE WITH LIGHT SNOW AND FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38197