Accident Cessna 172 N4016F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376122

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Raymond Negaard
Registration: N4016F
MSN: 36916
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guilford, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND CAME DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR BROKE AND THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1986 N4016F private 1 Ten Sleep, WY w/o

Location