Accident Cessna 172 N2867Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376129

Date:Friday 4 October 1985
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Michael Kearney
Registration: N2867Q
MSN: 17228670
Total airframe hrs:1610 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Destination airport:(S78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS ON A 2400 FT RWY, THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED & THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE DEPARTURE END, THEN HIT A FENCE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE PADS WERE WORN & THE LEFT ACTUATOR CYLINDER WAS LOSING FLUID. THE BRAKE BACKING PLATE & THE PRESSURE PLATE LINING WERE BOTH WORN INTO THE RIVET HEADS. ACCORDING TO A DEPUTY SHERIFF & TWO WITNESSES, THE PLT WAS INTOXICATED. THE PLT REFUSED TO TAKE A BREATH TEST TO CHECK FOR ALCOHOL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA006

Location