Accident Cessna 172N N4691G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376131

Date:Friday 4 October 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:M & R Air Service
Registration: N4691G
MSN: 17273317
Total airframe hrs:1536 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, VA (W98
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CROSSED MID-FIELD, AND ENTERED A LEFT DOWN WIND FOR RWY 30. HE THEN CHECKED WIND DIRECTION, COMPLETED A BASE LEG, AND ENTERED FINAL APCH. AFTER REDUCING HIS AIRSPEED, THE ACFT 'FLOATED' PRIOR TO TOUCHING DOWN APRX 600 FT SHORT OF MID-FLD. THE PLT DECIDED NOT TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND AND IMMEDIATELY APPLIED BRAKES. HE THEN REALIZED THAT THE ACFT WOULD COLLIDE WITH AN ARPT BARRICADE (MADE OF TELEPHONE POLES) IF A LEFT TURN WAS NOT EXECUTED. THE PLT MADE A HARD LEFT TURN, AND THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE FIRST BARRICADE POLE. THE ACFT THEN PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT, AND COLLIDED WITH THE REST OF THE POLES. THE ACFT CAME TO REST BETWEEN TWO POLES, AND THE PLT AND TWO PASSENGERS EXITED THE ACFT THROUGH THE WINDOWS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1987 N4691G Leaders Flying Service 0 Prairie Duchien, WI sub

Location