Accident Piper PA-36-375 N2443X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376134

Date:Friday 4 October 1985
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:Wilkinson Cooper Produce Inc.
Registration: N2443X
MSN: 36-8302006
Total airframe hrs:512 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-D1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT UPON TAKEOFF FROM HICKORY FARMS AIRSTIRP, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN LOSING POWER. HE THEN DUMPED HIS LOAD OF CHEMICALS AND ON DESCENT, STRUCK SUGAR CANE AND CARTWHEELED INTO A CANAL. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE NATURE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS DESCRIBED BY TH PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA002

Location