Accident Cessna 172 N20273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376136

Date:Thursday 3 October 1985
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Strongsville City Aviation
Registration: N20273
MSN: 17261149
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT HAD ENCOUNTERED WX AND IN ATTEMPTING TO REACH AN ALTERNATE ARPT THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND THE WX AT LONDON WAS 600 FT OVERCAST WITH VISIBILITY 2 MILES IN FOG AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FUEL DRAINED FROM THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS 1 QT FROM THE LEFT TANK WHICH WAS IN USE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE RAN THE RT TANK DRY EN ROUTE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LLQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LLQ01

Location