Accident Cessna 182N N92755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376137

Date:Thursday 3 October 1985
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92755
MSN: 18260341
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2097 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCH-&-GO LANDING PRACTICE ON HER SECOND SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PLT MADE A HARD LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR STRUT WAS DRIVEN UPWARD THROUGH THE FIREWALL AND THE PROP WAS DAMAGED. THE ACFT BOUNCED/PORPOISED THREE TIMES & CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA003

Location