Accident Cessna 172F N8347U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376138

Date:Thursday 3 October 1985
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8347U
MSN: 17252247
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND A POLE DURING LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TOO FAST AND LANDED LONG DURING THE CALM WIND LANDING. HE ALSO STATED HE SHOULD HAVE USED MORE FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA003