Accident Cessna 140 N2181N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376139

Date:Thursday 3 October 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2181N
MSN: 13619
Total airframe hrs:2305 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM AM UNIMPROVED, OVERGROWN RIVER BED. HE STATED HE PACED OFF THE DISTANCE AVAILABLEFOR TAKEOFF AND IT WAS TOO SHORT, HOWEVER, HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF ANYWAY. THE ACFT IMPACTED ALDERS AND A STREAM BANK JUST AS IT WAS LIFTING OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LAG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LAG01