Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8047N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376140

Date:Thursday 3 October 1985
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:T.w. Lanier
Registration: N8047N
MSN: 2825293
Total airframe hrs:3237 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO
Destination airport:Warrensburg, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28-140 WAS DEPARTING THE KANSAS CITY, MO AREA FOR A VFR, NO FLIGHT-PLAN FLIGHT TO WARRENSBURG, MO. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO LIFT OFF PREMATURELY AND REMAINED EFFECTIVELY STALLED UNTIL IMPACT TWO MIN LATER IN A DRIVE-IN-THEATER. THE PROPELLER AND WINGS IMPACTED THE SPEAKER POLES. A POST-IMPACT FUEL LEAK STARTED AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA001

Location