Accident Cessna 152 N67803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376141

Date:Thursday 3 October 1985
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mcfillen Air Charter
Registration: N67803
MSN: 15282028
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2891 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED ENG FAILURE AS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A LAKE NEAR THE DEPARTURE ARPT WHILE TOWING A BANNER. FAA STATED THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WAIVER TO TOW THE BANNER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1989 N67803 Thomas Calvanelli 0 Selbyville, DE sub