Accident Cessna 172 N52142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376145

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1985
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:A & M Aviation
Registration: N52142
MSN: 17274423
Total airframe hrs:1375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crivitz, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menominee, MI (MNM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN X-WIND CONDITIONS. AS THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY IT STRUCK A RWY LIGHT. THE ARPT OWNER STATED THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A CRABBED POSITION AND THE LOCAL WINDS WERE FROM 200 DEGS AT 12 TO 14 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1992 N52142 A & M Aviation 0 Ladysmith, WI w/o

Location