Accident Cessna 172P N53432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376148

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1985
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Jay Carpenter
Registration: N53432
MSN: 17274748
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:991 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnemucca, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING TAKEOFF ROLL DUE TO A FLAT NOSE WHEEL TIRE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY DESPITE THE STUDENT PILOTS ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1989 N53432 Holman Avaition Company 0 Billings, MT sub
28 August 2019 N53432 Rocky Mountain Flight School 0 Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (BJC/KBJC), Broomfield, CO sub
Runway excursion

Location