Accident Cessna 172 N6525J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376149

Date:Monday 30 September 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ate Of New York
Registration: N6525J
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:(KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172 WAS CRUISING 3000 FT OFF SHORE AT 600 FT AGL OVER THE OCEAN. THE ENGINE WAS AT 1900 RPM WITH THE CARBURATOR HEAT ON WHEN THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A BEACH. UPON TOUCH DOWN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A ROCK AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED INTO THE OCEAN. THE PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR EXITED THE AIRCRAFT UNINJURED. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED IT HAD USABLE FUEL IN BOTH TANKS AND THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FHJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FHJ04