Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2335R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376159

Date:Sunday 29 September 1985
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2335R
MSN: 28-5493
Total airframe hrs:2699 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ON A 2439 FT RWY, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO APPLY BACK ELEVATOR PRESSURE THUS THE ACFT WAS PREVENTED FROM BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE RWY WHERE IT CONTACTED A FENCE AND TREES. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THE RADIO WIRING HARNESS/PLUGS FELL DOWN IN FRONT OF THE CONTROL COLUMN SPROCKET ASS'Y THEREBY RESTRICTING THE CONTROL COLUMNS AFT MOVEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA251