Accident Hughes 269A N9308F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376164

Date:Saturday 28 September 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Energy Develop. & Energy Crop
Registration: N9308F
MSN: 123-0010
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1598 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winchester, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FOR HOVER TRAINING. AS THE PILOT WAS APPLYING COLLECTIVE TORQUE, THE STUDENT SAID, HE LOST CONTROL AND CRASHED. THERE WERE NO SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA287

Location