Accident Cessna 182G N3414S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376167

Date:Saturday 28 September 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Carl Johnson
Registration: N3414S
MSN: 18255814
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maypearl, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY WITHOUT WARNING. HE SET UP FOR AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE FLARE, ONE WING TIP STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT CROSSED SEVERAL TERRACES, COLLAPSING THE NLG AND BUCKLING THE FIREWALL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ACFT HAD HISTORY ON ENG FAILURES, TWO OF WHICH RESULTED IN ACCIDENTS. OWNER, WHO WAS AWARE OF ACFT'S HISTORY DENIED ACCESS TO THE ENG DURING IIVESTIGATION, THEREFORE, CAUSE OF FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA361

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1983 N3414S David Charles Lee 0 Simpsonville, KY sub

Location