Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8450K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376169

Date:Friday 27 September 1985
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aero Flite,inc.
Registration: N8450K
MSN: 288290042
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savanah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR 5 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED TO BOWLING GREEN FSS THAT HE WAS 'OUT OF GAS' AT AN ALT OF 3000 FT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED A TOTAL OF 24 OZS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FLQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FLQ01

Location