Accident Cessna 172P N54103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376177

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Folson's Air Service
Registration: N54103
MSN: C172
Total airframe hrs:1980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canada Falls Lk, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 172, A FLOATPLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST WHILE LANDING ON WATER. IN AN ATTEMPT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND. ONE OF THE WINGS CONTACTED THE WATER SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA257