Accident Cessna 182A N9937B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376178

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9937B
MSN: 18234337
Total airframe hrs:4048 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanderson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING, THE PLT NOTICED A QUANTITY OF BRUSH ON THE RWY, HOWEVER, HE DID NOT THINK IT WOULD BE AN OBSTACLE TO HIS INTENDED TAKEOFF AND THEREFORE DID NOT REMOVE IT. DURING TAKEOFF, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE BRUSH CAUSING THE PLT TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE ACFT, WHICH VEERED OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A REMOTE PRIVATE RANCH STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA356

Location