Accident Cessna 172 N52202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376179

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Fred Berrie
Registration: N52202
MSN: 17274435
Total airframe hrs:2061 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernly, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT'S WINDSCREEN WAS STRUCK BY A BIRD AND WAS BLOWN OUT INJURING THE PLT. THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY KEEPING THE ACFT AIRBORNE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT ON SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA226

Location