Accident Cessna 172N N4688D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376183

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1985
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:James R Elliott
Registration: N4688D
MSN: 17272331
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM FT. LAUDERDALE, HE FELT A SEVERE VIBRATION AND SHUT DOWN THE ENG AND MADE A EMERG LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED APRX ONE FOOT FROM THE HUB. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED THAT THE BLADE FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 1987 N4688D H.f.g., Inc. 0 Madison, IN sub

Location