Accident Cessna A185F N61298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376189

Date:Monday 23 September 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Kathleen Kelley Carmichael
Registration: N61298
MSN: 18504142
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:301 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastsound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastsound, WA (S17)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT AND THE PLT OVERCORRECTED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT THEN DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE LEFT STRIKING VASI LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA223

Location