Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4089P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37619

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4089P
MSN: 23-1568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Creek, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW)
Destination airport:Dunkirk, NY (DKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE TWO ACFT WERE INVOLVED IN A MIDAIR COLLISION NEAR SILVER CREEK, NY. THE PLT OF N4089P WAS FLYING IN THE LEFT SEAT & USING AN INSTRUMENT HOOD WITH A SAFETY PLT IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE PLT OF THE OTHER ACFT WAS ON A PLEASURE FLT WITH HIS DAUGHTER. BOTH ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 400 YARDS APART ON THE GROUND. N4089P & N96268 COLLIDED ABOUT 4.6 MI NORTH- EAST OF THE DUNKIRK airport (UNCONTROLLED), WHILE PROCEEDING INBOUND TOWARD THE ARPT. WITNESSES SAW THE TWO ACFT CONVERGE &COLLIDE. THE PIPER CROSSED UNDER THE CESSNA AT ABOUT 2000 FT MSL (1400 FT AGL). THE CESSNA LOST ABOUT 2 FT OF ITS RIGHT WING AND THE PIPER LOST THE LEFT WING OUTBOARD OF THE NACELLE AND ITS VERTICAL FIN AND RUDDER. THERE WERE NO KNOWN RADIOCALLS FROM EITHER ACFT BEFORE, DURING OR AFTER THE COLLISION. OTHER PLTS DESCRIBED THE VISIBILITY AS GOOD WITH AN OVERCAST SKY AND NO SUNCLARE. BOTH ACFT CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL IN WOODED AREAS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45177