Accident Cessna 182K N3013Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376193

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3013Q
MSN: 18258013
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3631 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andalusia, AL (79J)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. THE PLT REPORTED THE PWR LOSS OCCURRED DURING A DESCENT FROM 5500 FT TO 2500 FT MSL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING DESCENT, THE PLT REPORTED, HE PUSHED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DOWN TO AVOID POWER LINES AND THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES LOCATED BELOW THE LINES. THE ACFT THEN IMPACTED THE TERRAIN APRX 30 FT EAST OF THE TREE LINE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED APRX 20 GALLONS OF FUEL AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK. TWO 5 GALLONS PLASTIC CONTAINERS OF FUEL WERE FOUND ON BOARD THE ACFT. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG OR AIRFRAME WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEC01

Location