Accident Cessna 172P N5227K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376197

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:A.g. Emslie
Registration: N5227K
MSN: 17274020
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14804 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (3M5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM ABOUT 150 DEGS. DUE TO THE TERRAIN & OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE NORTHEAST END OF THE RWY, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 4. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT FLOATED BEFORE TOUCHING ABOUT 1/3 TO 1/2 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT USED MAX BRAKING; HOWEVER, BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR DUE TO LOOSE GRAVEL ON THE TURF RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT ROUGH TERRAIN BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FKG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FKG12

Location