Accident Cessna 182A N5145D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376198

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5145D
MSN: 51245
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3380 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonners Ferry, ID (65S
Destination airport:Troy, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT AS HE APPROACHED HIS DESTINATION HE REDUCED ENGINE PWR TO BEGIN DESCENT. THE ENGINE QUIT FORCING THE PILOT TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTAMINATED FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA247

Location