Accident Cessna 182A N4774D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376199

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Richard Chulwfas
Registration: N4774D
MSN: 34874
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2331 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (0S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT HIS INTENDED DESTINATION DUE TO THE RWY EDGE AND END LIGHTS BEING INOPERATIVE. THE PLT DIVERTED TO A NEARBY ARPT BUT FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON AN OVERPASS AND DURING THE ROLLOUT, VEERED AND STRUCK TREES. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT CONTAINS 2 GALS OF UNUSEABLE FUEL, HOWEVER, THE ACFT FLT MANUAL REPORTS 10 GALS OF FUEL IS UNUSEABLE. APRX 9 GALS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA220

Location