Accident Cessna 172 M N9391H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376201

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Gene Damschroder
Registration: N9391H
MSN: 17266134
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2380 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 0320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freemont, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER LIFTOFF A GUST OF WIND PUSHED HIM BACK DOWN ALMOST ON THE RUNWAY. HE COULD NOT ACCELERATE BUT DID KEEP THE AIRCRAFT STRAIGHT AND LEVEL AS HE DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY THROUGH A FENCE AND INTO SOME TREES AT A LOW AIRSPEED. WHEN ASKED HOW THIS ACCIDENT MAY HAVE BEEN PREVENTED, HE STATED THAT HE NEEDED MORE DUAL INSTRUCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA386

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2020 N9391H Sunrise Aviation Inc 0 Chesapeake Regional Airport (KCPK/CPK), Norfolk, VA sub
Runway excursion

Location