Accident Cessna 172I N46175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376202

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46175
MSN: 17257090
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatrice, NE (KBIE)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE IFR CONDITIONS ENROUTE BUT WAS NOT EXPECTING THEM SO SOON. WHEN HE WAS WITHIN FOUR MINUTES OF HIS LANDING AIRPORT, THE WEATHER TURNED VERY BAD BUT HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE. VISIBILITY WAS SO BAD THAT HE HAD TO TURN TO MISS THE HANGAR COMPLEX. HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AS HE CROSSED IT, CLIMBED OVER TREES AND STALLED INTO A PLANTED FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA222

Location