Accident Cessna 172N N4840G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376208

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4840G
MSN: 17273387
Total airframe hrs:2070 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington Bch, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE ABORTED HIS FIRST TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF REDUCED ACCELERATION. HE TAXIED BACK, VIA A PARALLEL TAXIWAYAND MADE RUN-ON TYPE TAKEOFF. HE SAID THAT AS THE ACFT CLIMBED TO AN ALT OF APRX 50 TO 60 FT ABOVE THE RWY HE HEARD A THUD AND THE AIRSPEED DROPPED. HE SAID HIS ALT WAS TOO LOW TO ATTEMPT A TURN FOR THE RWY OR FLY OVER A TWO STORY COMMERCIAL BUILDING AHEAD OF HIS POSITION. HE ELECTED TO FLY THE ACFT INTO A LARGE GLASS WINDOW IN THE COMMERCIAL BUILDING. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A POST ACCIDENT TEST RUN. IT WAS NOTED HOWEVER, THE CARB HEAT VALVE COULD NOT BE MOVED TO THE FULL OFF POSITION. WEIGTH & BALANCE CALCULATIONS INDICATE THE ACFT WAS 174 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA398

Location