Accident Cessna 152 N93729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376212

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sandene, Inc.
Registration: N93729
MSN: 15285542
Total airframe hrs:3626 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE WHEN A CONNECTING ROD BOLT FAILED AND CAUSED THE ENGINE TO LOCK UP. HE WAS CLIMBING IN IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS WHEN THIS OCCURRED. HE WAS RADAR VECTORED TOWARD HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND ONE AND A HALF MILES FROM THE AIRPORT AND FORCE LANDED IN A MUDDY COTTON FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED WHEN THE NOSE GEAR MADE CONTACT WITH THE SOFT GROUND. MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THE ENGINE HAD BEEN TOP OVERHAULED THREE TIMES DURING ITS LIFE BUT HAD NEVER BEEN MAJOR OVERHAULED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA352

Location