Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7505P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376213

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:George Ruotolo
Registration: N7505P
MSN: 24-2706
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3496 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE CFI, THE STUDENT RAISED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT TOO EARLY DURING TAKEOFF. THIS RESULTED IN THE ACFT BECOMING AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AND THE DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WAS MADE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PLT HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE ON GRASS RUNWAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA246

Location