Accident Cessna 150L N10735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376214

Date:Friday 20 September 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:State Aerial
Registration: N10735
MSN: 15074992
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Walls, MS
Destination airport:Tunica, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A COTTON FLD FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION. PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO TAKE AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED 2.5 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE ACFT OWNERS MANUAL STATES THE ACFT CONTAINS 3.5 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FLT12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FLT12

Location