Accident Cessna 182P N7208N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376218

Date:Friday 20 September 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7208N
MSN: 18263000
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1570 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Destination airport:(KMMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE AFCT'S THROTTLE STUCK IN THE FULL POWER POSITION. HE SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN USING THE MIXTURE CONTROL, BUT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE, STALLED THE AIRCRAFT & CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE CONDITION OF THE WRECKAGE PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF THE PRE-ACCIDENT CONDITION OF THE THROTTLE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA397

Location