Accident Cessna 172K N78227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376219

Date:Friday 20 September 1985
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78227
MSN: 17257536
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalona, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington, IA (C61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON THE INITIAL INDICATION OF RAIN, HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE HARVESTED SOYBEAN FIELD BEFORE IT BECAME MUDDY. THE FIELD WAS SOFT & WAS ABOUT 2100 FT LONG. BEFORE THE ACDNT, THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH, SO THE PLT BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF IN THAT DIRECTION. AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT TREES AHEAD & BEGAN A SHALLOW TURN. THE ACFT BEGAN SETTLING DURING THE TURN & SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE WIND WAS NOTED TO HAVE CHANGED & WAS BLOWING FROM THE NORTH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA220

Location