Accident Cessna 172 N6951A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376223

Date:Thursday 19 September 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6951A
MSN: 29051
Total airframe hrs:2597 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirleyville, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chilichanta Riv, AK
Destination airport:Shirleyville, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER FOLLOWING A LOSS ON CONTROL WHILE LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER A 100 FT LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING CAUGHT BRUSH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A LOG RESULTING IN THE NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA181

Location