Accident Cessna 182N N92746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376227

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Thomas Graham
Registration: N92746
MSN: 18260345
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2413 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panala, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panola, AL (NONE)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING LNDG WHICH PULLED IT TO THE LEFT OFF THE ROAD CHOSEN FOR LANDING. THE PLT APPLIED PWR TO CLEAR A DITCH AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A ROW OF SMALL TREES. THE PLT HAD SAID THE ENG HAD STARTED MISSING AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE ROAD AND HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO LAND. POST ACC INSPECTION OF THE ENG BY AN R&P MECHANIC SHOWED NO MALFUNCTIONS OR IRREGULARITIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LKG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LKG13

Location