Accident Cessna 210N N5278A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376231

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5278A
MSN: 21063343
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mullen, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broken Bow, NE (BBW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE FROM A HAY MEADOW THAT WAS SOFT DUE TO RECENT RAINS. THE PROPERTY OWNER SAID THE FIELD WAS 1/4 MI LONG. THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATE TO BE 5600 FT. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT DID NOT ATTAIN TAKEOFF SPEED & THAT IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 2020 N550WC JDA ENTERPRISES 0 Jonesboro, AR unk

Location